Cantores – Data Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?

Cantores is a chamber choir based in the Cotswolds and registered charity 1055674. The Committee of Cantores acts as Data Controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Names and titles;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Photographs for use on our website and social media.

 

4. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures and processes are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

To fundraise and promote our interests;To inform you of news, future events and activities being organised by us;

  • To notify you if an event is cancelled or if the event information advertised has changed;
  • To maintain appropriate photos on our website and social media accounts;
  • To contact you from time-to-time to ensure that the data we hold is current;
  • To conduct surveys to ask your opinions;
  • To administer our membership records;
  • To keep in touch with professional musicians who work with us from time to time;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records, including the processing of gift aid declarations;
  • To notify you of any updates to this Data Privacy Notice.

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about future concerts and events, request feedback, and to administer choir membership recordsProcessing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject;
  • Compliance with legal obligations.

 

6. Sharing your personal data

We will not share or pass on your personal details to any other organisation or third party, except to any party who we may from time to time engage to perform functions relating solely to us, currently MailChimp, GroupSpaces and Eventbrite. We and any such party engaged by us adhere to the principles set out in Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the GDPR.

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. Choir members or professionals who cease their association with Cantores will have their data record removed from our database within 12 months. Specifically, to comply with legal obligations we will retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us at cantorescotswolds@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cantores Chamber Choir

Registered Charity 1055674

Contact Address: 48 Tinglesfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2JL, UK

Email: cantorescotswolds@gmail.com

Website: https://cantores.net

 

 

This Data Privacy Notice was approved by the Cantores Committee on 10 May 2018

Advertisements

Music for Advent

Christmas music, you say? In mid-November? Fear not – there will be no overly-familiar Christmas carols in Cantores’ next programme (18 November in Cirencester Parish Church, and 25 November in St Mary’s, Prestbury, Cheltenham). Instead, the choir will explore many different styles of advent music, from the Middle Ages to our own time.

Cantores will combine images of Christ as a rose, as depicted by Praetorius, Howells and Swedish composer Jan Sandstrom, with French music from Villete and Poulenc – their settings of ‘O Magnum Mysterium’, William Byrd’s intricate and lively motet ‘Vigilate’, and Henry Purcell’s ‘Magnificat in G Minor’. Ola Gjeilo’s ‘Second Eve’ adds a contemporary touch, along with John Tavener’s much loved ‘The Lamb’.

Advent, often seen as a season of penitence, is very obviously also one of anticipation, so do come and join us and enjoy some lovely music in either of these wonderful settings.

Tickets (£15; £12 for concessions; under-16s free) are available from Lorna Eayrs on 01242 603988 and online for Cirencester and Prestbury.

Singing more traditional Christmas carols, Cantores will be accompanying a Christmas service at Down Ampney on Saturday December 9. Everyone of course is very welcome.

And why not make a note now of the dates for Cantores’ ‘The American Dream’ concerts in spring next year – March 17 (Cirencester) and March 24 (St Peter’s, Leckhampton, Cheltenham)?

German Masterpieces

german-masterpieces

John Holloway has chosen a programme of Baroque and Romantic German pieces for Cantores’ next concert – to be performed in Cirencester Parish Church on Saturday 18 March; and again on 25 March at Holy Apostles Church in Cheltenham.  Both concerts start at 7.30pm.

Two motets by Heinrich Schuetz and two JS Bach cantatas – nos. 4 and 191 – will satisfy fans of Baroque music, and most people will love Mozart’s famous ‘Ave Verum Corpus’.  Two motets by Mendelssohn and Brahms’ exquisite ‘Geistliches Lied’ comprise the Romantic section of the concert.

We will be joined by our usual string ensemble, who have accompanied us on many occasions; and we also welcome back David Whitehead as our organist for these concerts.

If you have heard these forces performing before, you will not want to miss this concert – and if you haven’t, then come along and hear some glorious music performed by some superb musicians and hear Cantores at their best.

Cantores next perform German Classical and Romantic masterpieces in March 2017, and this will undoubtedly suit their rich, chordal sound.’ (David Watt)

So put the date(s) in your diary and buy your tickets early – this could be a sell-out.